Boards and committees

Last changed: 26 June 2020

The faculty's decision-making body is the faculty board. The board is supported by a number of advisory and preparatory committees.

 Members of the faculty board and teacher's proposal committee are elected by the faculty's election assembly, while members of the other committees are appointed by the faculty board or dean. The committees are the faculty's coordinating body for their different areas of responsibility

Faculty board 2019-2021

Rauni Niskanen

Dean
018-67 16 07, 073-076 13 56
rauni.niskanen@slu.se

Margareta Emanuelson

Deputy Dean
018-67 16 49, 070-335 74 70
margareta.emanuelson@slu.se

Johanna Penell

Vice Dean, Education at Basic and Advanced level
018-67 34 13, 073-085 80 31
johanna.penell@slu.se

Dirk-Jan De Koning

Vice Dean, Research and doctoral education
018-67 20 39
dj.de-koning@slu.se

Henrik Rönnberg

Vice Dean, Collaboration
018-67 13 63
henrik.ronnberg@slu.se

Maja Malmberg
Vice Dean, Equal Opportunities, parental leave

Sofia Nyman 

Vice Dean, Equal Opportunities, substitute
018-67 19 58
sofia.nyman@slu.se

Members of the Faculty Board

Johan Bröjer

018-67 13 88
johan.brojer@slu.se

Johan Dicksved

018-67 28 10
johan.dicksved@slu.se

Johanna Penell

018-67 34 13, 073-085 80 31
johanna.penell@slu.se

Eva Sandberg

018-67 21 07
eva.sandberg@slu.se

Susanna Sternberg Lewerin

018-67 31 92
susanna.sternberg-lewerin@slu.se

Bodil Ström Holst

018-67 16 08
bodil.strom-holst@slu.se

Substitutes

Kerstin Hansson

1st substitute
018-67 28 94
kerstin.hansson@slu.se

Stefan Gunnarsson

2nd substitute
0511-672 16
stefan.gunnarsson@slu.se

Research and student representatives

Julie Clasen

Doctoral student
julie.clasen@slu.se

Knut Holmberg Andersson

Student representative ULS
uls_ordf@stud.slu.se

Mattias Johansson

Student representative VMF
vmf_ordforande@stud.slu.se

Other boards

The Academic Appoinments Board (LFN)

End of term: June 30, 2022

Chair: Rani Niskanen  Secretary: Sarah Hedenskog
Members: Katarina Nostell, Dirk-Jan de Koning, Anna Jansson 
Substitutes: Albin Gräns, Eva Tydén, Renée Båge, Torbjörn Lundh

The Docent Appointment Board (DN)

End of term: March 31, 2022

Chair: Henrik Rönnberg Secretary: Sarah Hedenskog 
Members: Cecilia Müller, Stefan Gunnarsson, Magdalena Jacobson 
Substitutes: Bengt Guss, Helena Wall, Anna Wallenbeck, Anna Skarin

The PhD Education Board (FUN)

End of term: March 31, 2022

Send applications and documents to: fun-vh@slu.se

Chair: Dirk-Jan de Koning Secretary: Fredrik  Granberg
Members: Jane Morell, Johan Lundqvist, Elisabeth Nadeau 
Substitutes: Torsten Eriksson, Erika Roman

Director of Studies for postgraduate education: Jan Hultgren

Programme board for education in Veterinary Medicine and Animal Scienc (PN)

End of term: March 31, 2022

Chair: Johanna Penell  Secretary: Karin Camp
Members: Jeanette Hansson, Sigrid Agenäs, Eva Sandberg 
Substitutes: Odd Höglund, Anna Bergh Directors of Studies 

Committees

 

Members and duties for each committee are decided according to the Faculty's Delegations of authoryity.

The Scholarships Committee 

End of term: June 30, 2022

Chair: Margareta Emanuelsson  Secretary: Kristina Jungnelius 
Members: Jonas Johansson Wensman, Kerstin Hansson

The Farm Animals Committee

End of term: March 31, 2022

Chair: Margareta Emanuelson  Secretary: Gun Bernes

Branch representative:

  • Milk: Mikaela Lindberg
  • Pig: Anna Wallenbeck
  • Beef and lamb: Anna Hessle
  • Poultry: Stefan Gunnarsson

External member with focus on finance and business management: Ove Karlsson

The Horse Committee

End of term: March 31, 2022

Chair: Marie Rhodin Secretary: Anna-Lena Holgersson
Members: Maria Vilain Rørvang, Eva Skiöldebrand, Elke Hartmann, Cecilia Müller, Åsa Viklund, Ove Wattle

The Small Animals Committee

End of term: 2022-03-31

Chair: Bodil Ström Holst Secretary: Malin Hagberg Gustavsson
Members: Katja Höglund, Tomas Bergström, Cecilia Ley, Lena Olsén

SLU Committee for Global Animal Diseases (CGD)

End of term: 2022-03-31

Chair: Elisabeth Rajala
Reference group: Mikael Berg, Susanna Sternberg Lewerin, Sofia Boqvist, Johan Johansson Wensman, Ulf Magnusson, Jean-Francois Valarcher

The Cooperation Committee

End of term: March 31, 2022

Chair: Margareta Emanuelson Secretary: Gun Bernes
Members: Senior lecturers with special responsibility for extension

The Equal Opportunities Committee

End of term: March 31, 2022

Chair: Maja Malmberg (Sofia Nyman substitute) Secretary: Malin Ekström Members: Sara Österman, Carl-Gustaf Thulin, Tomas Bergström

Committe for Environmental monitoring and assessment

End of term: March 31, 2022

Chair: Johan Dicksved Members: Coordinators


Contact

Faculty of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Sciences, SLU
dekan.vh@slu.se +46(0)18-67 10 00

Page editor: mv-red@slu.se